Program

12h00

Professional Tours

BRT – Transcarioca, Transolímpica and Operational Control Center (Departure from Riocentro (meeting point: at the accreditation area of the event).
Light Rail Vehicle – Downtown Rio de Janeiro (Departure from Santos Dumont Airport station – Route: Santos Dumont Airport – Parada dos Navios station – round trip)

12h00

Registrations

14h30

Auditorium 4

Traffic Safety Forum

Moderator: Fernando Moreira

14h30 – Opening – Mobility and Health

  • Fernando Diniz – President of the NGO Trânsito Amigo.
  • Armando de Souza – Chairman at OAB-RJ Transit Committee.
  • Fernando Pedrosa – Icetran.

15h – Lecture
Current aspects of traffic legislation related to passengers transport.

  • Antônio Sérgio de Azevedo Damasceno – President of the State Traffic Council and of the Citizen Commission of Detran-RJ.

15h30 – Lecture
Actions related to health, safety and accident prevention in transport companies.

  • Ricardo Irajá Hegele – Specialist in Occupational Medicine and in Traffic Medicine and Scientific Director at Abramet.
  • Debater – Alfredo Albino Itturriet Ferreira – Specialist in Occupational Medicine – Transportes Flores.

16h10 – Panel
Driver´s health and prevention of accidents.

  • Egas Caparelli Daquer – President of Abramet-RJ and Professor of Neurology at UERJ and UniRio.
  • Angela Coelho Moniz – PhD in Psychology and Professor of Traffic Psychology.
  • Roberta França – Nutritionist and Master in Cardiovascular Sciences.

16h50 – Roundtable
Programs of prevention and control of problems related to alcohol and drugs in transport companies.

  • José Mauro Braz de Lima – Professor of Neurology and Clinical Director at Clínica Evolução.
  • Selene Franco Barreto – Psychologist specialized on Chemical Dependency and Director at Clínica Evolução.
  • Marco Andrade – Lieutenant-Colonel of Rio de Janeiro Military Police and OLS Coordinator.
  • Fernando Moreira – Consultant at Fetranspor.

18h30

Auditorium 1

Oficial Opening of the Congress and Fair

9h to 11h

Auditorium 1

How to transform urban mobility in the short term?

Panel 1
  • Lecture 1: The transformation of Rio de Janeiro following the Olympic Games – changes and legacy.
    Pedro Junqueira – Chief Executive of Resilience and Operations (COR-Rio), representing Rio de Janeiro City Council.
  • Lecture 2: The new scenario of São Paulo with the expansion of dedicated lanes.
    Ana Odila de Paiva Souza – Transport Planning Director, SPTRANS, representing São Paulo City Council.
  • Lecture 3: How effective planning can transform a city.
    Clarisse Linke – Executive Director, ITDP Brazil.

Moderator – Vicente Loureiro – Executive Director, Metropolitan Chamber of Govenmental Integration of Rio de Janeiro.

9h30 to 9h45

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – Official opening

  • Aurélio Andrade – CEO at RioPar Participações.
  • Cassiano Rusycki – Executive Director at RioCard Cartões.
  • Carlos Silveira – Executive Director at RioCard TI.

9h45 to 11h30

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – Anti-fraud solutions applied to ticketing

Panel 1
  • Carlos Silveira – Executive Director at RioCard TI.
  • Renata Faria – Product Manager at RioCard Cartões.
  • Marcio Barbosa – Superintendent at Setrerj.
  • Marcionílio Sobrinho – Services Manager at Empresa 1.
  • Sergio Queiroz – Systems Manager at Digicon.
  • Carlos Humberto – Superintendent at Prodata – Rio de Janeiro Division.

11h to 13h

Auditorium 1

Urban mobility in the country: how to improve? – Part I

Panel 2
  • Lecture 1: High quality transport for all: how can we make it possible?
    Dario Cardona Sosa – Member of the Steering Committee at SIBRT / SIMUS.
  • Lecture 2: How to ensure high quality at low costs?
    Otávio Cunha – Executive Chairman at NTU (National Association of Urban Transport Companies).
  • Debater 1: Márcio Lacerda – Mayor of BH and President of the National Front of Mayors.
  • Debater 2: Júlio Lopes – Vice-president of the Transportation Commission of the Chamber of Deputies and Federal Deputy.
  • Moderator: Jorge Dias – President of the BRT Operational Consortium.

11h45 to 13h

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – Technological innovation: How to adjust products and satisfy the Y Generation

Panel 2
  • Alessandro Rabelo – Senior Product Director at Visa do Brasil.
  • Cassiano Rusycki – Executive Director at RioCard Cartões.

13h to 14h

Lunch

14h30 to 18h

Auditorium 1

Urban mobility in the country: how to improve? – Part II

Roundtable – How to enable funding for transportation and urban mobility infrastructure programs.
  • Debater 1: Luciene Machado – Superintendent at the Sanitation and Transport Area of BNDES.
  • Debater 2: Gilberto Occhi – Gilberto Occhi – President at Caixa Econômica Federal.
  • Debater 3: Bruno Araújo – Minister of Cities.
  • Debater 4: José Antônio Martins – Chairman at Fabus.
  • Moderator: Lélis Marcos Teixeira – Executive President at Fetranspor.

14h30 to 15h30

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – Olympic Challenge: The case of Rio 2016

Panel 3
  • Alexandre Sansão – Municipal Secretary of Transport of Rio de Janeiro.
  • Cassiano Rusycki – Executive Director at RioCard Cartões.

14h30 to 16h

Auditorium 4

4th Seminar on Sustainable Technologies in Transportation

Solar Energy: self-generation and opportunities for the transport sector.
  • Speaker 1:
    Rodrigo Sauaia – President at Absolar.
  • Speaker 2:
    Rodrigo Kimura – Operations Superintendent at Engie Solar.
  • Speaker 3:
    Adalberto Maluf – Director of Marketing and Sustainability at BYD Energy do Brasil.

15h45 to 16h45

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – Understanding the customer: Public transport passenger profile and behaviour

Panel 4
  • Dorival Mata-Machado – Managing Partner at Data Popular.

16h to 18h

Auditorium 4

4th Seminar on Sustainable Technologies in Transportation

Fuels and Lubricants: current challenges for efficient fleet management.
  • Speaker 1:
    Sillas Oliva Filho – Fuel Development Engineer at Petrobras.
  • Speaker 2:
    Roberta Miranda Teixeira – Lubricants and Fuels Technical Department Manager at Ipiranga.
  • Speaker 3:
    Carlos Henrique Mello – Technical Consultant at Raízen/Shell.

17h to 18h15

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – Trends in electronic ticketing: transport cards with dual function and others

Panel 5
  • André Dantas – Technical Director at NTU.
  • Rodrigo Melo – Executive Manager at M4U.
  • Daniel Médice Lourenson – Senior Product Manager at Varejo na Caruana S.A. SCFI.
  • Vinicius Colonese – Director of Expresso Recreio.

9h to 12h

Auditorium 1

Expansion of responsibilities in business succession: from management excellence to the invention of the future business

Panel 3
  • Lecture 1: Succession in family business: the choice of the youth and cultural effects on management and construction of the future.
    Dalton Sardenberg – Teacher and Consultant at Dom Cabral Foundation.
  • Lecture 2: Succession in family business: the challenges of heritage preservation and family participation x the implementation of the governance system.
    Monique Haddad – Executive Director at EY – Ernst Young Consultoria.
  • Lecture 3: Perception of society on the quality of service provision and business sustainability.
    Flávia Flamínio – Director at ESPM.

9h to 12h

Auditorium 4

Legal Meeting

Panel 4

Alternative ways to resolve conflicts in the bus public transport sector.

  • Lecture 1: Arbitration and mediation of conflicts between public administration and users.
    Luis Felipe Salomão – Minister of the Superior Court of Justice
  • Lecture 2: Arbitration and mediation of labor disputes.
    Victor Farjalla – Counsel of Fetranspor.

Coordinator – Enéas da Silva Bueno – Legal Counsel of Rio Ônibus

9h30 to 11h15

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – How to use ticketing data to improve mobility

Panel 6
  • Giampiero di Giuseppe – Executive Consultant on Transport at IBM.
  • Carlos Silveira – Executive Director at RioCard TI.
  • Maurício Fornasari – Sales Manager for QLIK Partners.
  • Alexandre Zacarias – Senior Solutions Architect at QLIK.

11h30 to 12h30

Auditorium 2

Forum RioCard – Transport ticketing: Intermodality development solutions

Panel 7
  • Eleonora Pazos – Head of the UITP Latin American Division.

13h to 14h

Lunch

13h

Closing of the Forum RioCard

14h30 to 18h

Auditorium 1

New technologies: opportunities and challenges for your business?

Panel 5
  • Lecture 1: Principles and understanding of the systems current available.
    Livia Pereira – Representative at the National Association of Public Transport (ANTP / RJ).
  • Lecture 2: Shared services – global examples.
    Alain Flausch – UITP General Secretary.
  • Lecture 3: How to face shared national models. Is it a challenge to the system?
    Luis Antonio Lindau – CEO, WRI Brazil/Sustainable Cities.
  • Lecture 4: How new technology trends and innovations can impact on the public passenger transport sector.
    Risoletta Miranda – Executive Director, FSB Digital.

18h30

Closing of the Congress

Sorry, this entry is only available in Brazilian Portuguese.